Niche review report
Gaming chair brands compared: what customers praise and complain about
We read 20,302 customer reviews of the 13 biggest gaming chair brands selling on Shopify (26 stores across their country sites) and tagged every review by what it praises or criticises. Average rating 4.73★, reviews from Aug 2018 to Oct 2026.
Key takeaways
- Comfort is what buyers praise most: 42% of reviews, ahead of build quality (25%).
- The most common complaints are about build quality (3.4% of reviews) and adjustability (3.1%).
- Among brands with 200+ reviews, TTRacing has the fewest 1–2★ reviews (0.3%); Xrocker the most (13%).
- GTPlayer is gaining reviews fastest: 123 in the last 90 days vs 74 in the 90 before.
Brands compared
Sorted by estimated monthly visits. “Praised for” and “Complaints about” list what a brand's reviews mention more often than the niche average.
| Brand | Rating | Reviews | 1–2★ | Last 90 days | Visits / mo | Praised for | Complaints about |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTRacing 7 country stores | 4.86 | 3,546 | 0.3% | 117 ↑ from 110 | 342.2K | Value for moneyCustomer service | AssemblyDelivery |
| DOWINX 2 country stores | 4.74 | 2,729 | 2.0% | 196 ↓ from 231 | 324.8K | ComfortAssembly | Size & fitAssembly |
| Secretlab 3 country stores | 4.87 | 7,881 | 0.8% | 98 ↑ from 4 | 307.1K | ComfortBack & neck support | Value for moneyNoise & wobble |
| GTPlayer 3 country stores | 4.39 | 3,574 | 10% | 123 ↑ from 74 | 206.7K | – | Build qualityDamaged or missing parts |
| AndaSeat 2 country stores | 4.65 | 360 | 4.7% | 12 ↑ from 6 | 148.8K | Size & fitComfort | Back & neck supportAdjustability |
| AutoFull 2 country stores | 4.63 | 628 | 4.5% | 183 ↑ from 151 | 129.8K | DeliveryAdjustability | AdjustabilityComfort |
| Geekd Denmark | 4.70 | 554 | 2.2% | 112 ↓ from 136 | 91.1K | DeliveryDesign | Size & fit |
| Xrocker United Kingdom | 4.42 | 341 | 13% | 14 ↑ from 3 | 81.4K | AssemblyDelivery | Customer serviceDamaged or missing parts |
| Sensit Haptics Germany | 4.77 | 127 | 1.6% | 31 ↓ from 39 | 29K | Size & fitCustomer service | Size & fitValue for money |
| Ewin Racing United States | 4.37 | 52 | 7.7% | 0 ↓ from 4 | 28.7K | Build qualitySize & fit | ComfortDelivery |
| Vertagear United States | 4.71 | 230 | 1.7% | 4 ↓ from 7 | 23.1K | ComfortSize & fit | Build qualityAdjustability |
| Symino China | 4.67 | 153 | 3.9% | 4 ↑ from 1 | 17.1K | Value for moneyDelivery | AdjustabilityBuild quality |
| Mavix United States | 4.33 | 127 | 10% | 3 ↓ from 10 | 13.1K | ComfortBack & neck support | AdjustabilityBuild quality |
What buyers praise
Share of all reviews with a positive comment on each aspect.
- Comfort42%
- Build quality25%
- Assembly19%
- Design15%
- Value for money15%
- Back & neck support12%
- Delivery9.3%
- Adjustability8.7%
What buyers complain about
Share of all reviews with a negative comment on each aspect.
- Build quality3.4%
- Adjustability3.1%
- Comfort3.0%
- Delivery2.9%
- Damaged or missing parts2.9%
- Assembly2.5%
- Size & fit2.1%
- Noise & wobble2.1%
Complaint rates by brand
Share of each brand's reviews that criticise an aspect (brands with 100+ reviews). Darker means more complaints.
| Aspect | TTRacing | DOWINX | Secretlab | GTPlayer | AndaSeat | AutoFull | Geekd | Xrocker | Sensit Haptics | Vertagear | Symino | Mavix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Build quality | 2.0% | 4.1% | 1.9% | 7.0% | 2.8% | 3.8% | 1.6% | 5.9% | 0.8% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 11% |
| Adjustability | 3.2% | 3.6% | 2.0% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 8.8% | 0.5% | – | 0.8% | 6.5% | 7.2% | 15% |
| Comfort | 0.9% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 6.8% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 1.3% | 8.7% |
| Delivery | 3.2% | 1.1% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 1.1% | 5.0% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 0.8% |
| Damaged or missing parts | 2.6% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 5.4% | 2.2% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 6.7% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 7.9% |
| Assembly | 3.0% | 3.7% | 1.7% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 0.4% | 3.5% | – | 2.6% | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Size & fit | 1.5% | 3.4% | 1.3% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 0.6% | 7.1% | 3.0% | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Noise & wobble | 1.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 0.6% | 2.2% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 3.9% | 3.9% |
| Back & neck support | 1.6% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 4.2% | 3.0% | – | 0.6% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 0.7% | 4.7% |
| Value for money | 0.5% | 0.5% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 5.5% | 2.6% | 0.7% | 8.7% |
| Materials & upholstery | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| Customer service | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 5.9% | – | 2.6% | 0.7% | 2.4% |
| Design | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.7% | – | 0.8% | 1.7% | 0.7% | – |
How we built this
Brands are the Shopify stores we classify as selling gaming chairs, grouped across their country sites, with at least 20 ratings. We collected their public customer reviews (many were imported from the store's own review app) and tagged each one with the aspects it clearly praises or criticises, in any language. Shares are of all reviews analysed, so a brand whose buyers write longer reviews shows more mentions. Review counts reflect where reviews are collected and shared, not sales volume. Visits are third-party estimates. Updated Oct 2026.
See every gaming chair store in the explorer, or browse the top Shopify stores.